Spain:900 102 527

Portugal:800 860 705

Gibraltar:200 44628

UK:0845 652 4239

Other Numbers

From the UK: 0845 652 4239 (local rate)

From Ireland: 01 246 7677 (local rate)

All other countries: +34 956 695 752 (international rate)

Email: ibexdirect@ibexinsure.com

×

Other Numbers

From the UK: 0845 652 4239 (local rate)

From Ireland: 01 246 7677 (local rate)

All other countries: +34 956 695 752 (international rate)

Email: ibexdirect@ibexinsure.com

×

Privacy Policy

How we handle your Personal information.

Ibex Insurance Services Limited is committed to protecting your personal information and in doing so we are fully compliant with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act (1998) and the Gibraltar Data Protection Act (2004). From the 25th May 2018, we will also be compliant with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will replace the current Data Protection legislation.

How we process your Personal Information?

We will only process your personal information with your consent. Your consent is given when you purchase an insurance policy or ask for a quote (either directly on our website or from one of our retail shops). Any information you provide is used to help assist with the products and services you have contacted us about.

Personal Information may include; 

• Basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status and occupation.

• Additional information about your lifestyle and insurance requirements, such as details of your car, your home, your household, your health, or your travel arrangements may also be required. We may also use publicly available sources to collect vehicle registration details.

• Information about your other policies, quotes history, payment history, claims data and history.

• Special Categories of personal information such as health information (for example alcohol consumed, recreational drug use, tobacco use, current state of health, existing conditions, family or personal history in relation to some of these conditions) or disclosures about previous unspent criminal convictions. Your consent may be necessary to obtain special categories of Sensitive Personal Information.                

The Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing your personal Information

• The processing of your Personal information is necessary to allow for the performance of a contract between yourself & Ibex Insurance Services Limited.
• Your consent is required in order to provide Insurance cover and deal with any potential insurance claims. You have the right to withdraw your consent to such data processing at any time, but this may restrict our availability to provide insurance or pay any potential claims.
• Data Profiling and Automatic Decision Making may be used when calculating insurance premiums, your personal information may be compared against the industry average both now and in the future. This is done to ensure insurance premiums reflect any potential risk.
• Data Profiling may also be used in the detection of fraud.

Updating your Personal Information

Please let us know as soon as possible if your personal information changes. It is very important that our records are always kept accurate and up to date. You can inform us of any changes by using the following contact methods;

Phone: (+350) 200 77822

Email: ibex@ibexinsure.com

Post: Ibex Insurance Services Limited, PO Box 1127, 68 Irish Town, GX11 1AA, Gibraltar.

Do we share your information with outside parties?

Ibex Insurance Services Limited will not share, exchange, transfer or give your information to any other company outside of the Ibex Group for marketing purposes. However, we may share information with trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business and help provide a service to you or assist us with the prevention of fraud. These trusted third parties must also agree to keep all personal information confidential.

There may be occasions when Ibex Insurance Services Limited may have to release specific personal information to the Police without your specific consent, in order to comply with an ongoing criminal investigation and to protect our legal rights and that of other parties.

Third Party Links

Occasionally we may include third party website links within our own website. These third party websites have separate privacy policies and Ibex Insurance Services have no responsibility or liability for any further content or activates within these linked third party websites.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes. Ibex Insurance Services Limited uses Cookies to help you efficiently browse our website and to save you time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. Cookies allow us to provide you with information and show you content relevant to you. We also use Cookies to analyse how our customers interact with our websites.

Cookies are small text files which contain a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, or visit another website which recognises that cookie, your device is able to communicate with the website and the website can read the information held in that cookie. The use of Cookies is essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, especially when accessing secure areas of our Website.

Telephone Call Recording

When you call Ibex Insurance Services, or if you receive a telephone call from an Ibex Staff member, your telephone conversation may be recorded for the purposes of staff training, to improve the quality of our customer service & the detection of fraud.

Marketing

You have the right to object to receiving direct marketing materials via email, telephone or post from Ibex Insurance Services Limited. If you wish to opt out of our marketing database, please send an email to privacy@ibexinsure.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to our privacy policy on this page.

Contact Us

     

You have the right to access all of  the personal information you have provided to Ibex Insurance Services Limited by submitting a Subject Access Request. Please be aware that this may incur an administration charge of £10.00. This data will then be provided to you (or anyone you wish to nominate) in a commonly used and readable data format. To do this, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the details below;

Lee Everest
Ibex Insurance Services Limited
PO Box 1127, 68 Irish Town
GX11 1AA
Gibraltar

Email: privacy@ibexinsure.com

Contact the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority

If you believe that Ibex Insurance Services Limited have breached your privacy rights or if you are not satisfied with our response to your concerns, you can contact the Gibraltar Data Commissioner at the following address;

Gibraltar Regulatory Authority
 2nd Floor, Eurotowers 4
1 Europort Road
GX11 1AA
Gibraltar