BACK

Blog

Can You Cross a Solid White Line?

Can You Cross a Solid White Line? Image

May 28, 2024

In general terms, crossing a solid white line in the centre of a road is prohibited. If there is a double white line and one side is broken, then vehicles on the broken side are permitted to cross to enter or exit junctions, but those on the side of the solid line are not.

However, there are some exceptions for which the General Directorate of Traffic (DGT) does allow us to cross a solid white line without penalty, but even in these cases we must always respect certain conditions indicated in the General Traffic Regulations, including respecting the priority of oncoming traffic. In other words, if traffic is approaching, we still must not cross the solid white line, even in these exceptions, and must hold back until the way is clear.

Overtaking a Bicycle

Article 88 of the General Traffic Regulations establishes that you can cross a continuous line to overtake a bicycle "when due to the speed at which they are traveling, they can be overtaken without risk to them or to traffic in general."

Likewise, article 85 of the same Regulation states that "the manoeuvre must be carried out occupying part or all of the adjacent lane of the road, as long as the precise conditions exist to carry out the overtaking under the conditions provided for in this regulation; In any case, the lateral separation will not be less than 1.50 metres. It is expressly prohibited to overtake, endangering or hindering cyclists traveling in the opposite direction.

Other Reasons you May Cross a Solid White Line

When overtaking mopeds. As with cyclists, it is also permitted to overtake mopeds and cross the solid white line, always maintaining the same lateral safety distance of at least 1.5 metres.

To overtake pedestrians, animals and traction vehicles. In this case it is also necessary to leave a separation between them and the vehicle of a minimum of 1.5 metres; and if necessary, it is permitted to invade the opposite lane by exceeding the solid line.

If there is a vehicle immobilised in the lane in which you are traveling. Another situation in which drivers are allowed to pass a solid line is if they encounter a vehicle immobilised in the lane in which they are traveling. Article 88 says that "when on a section of road in which overtaking is prohibited, a vehicle is immobilised that, in whole or in part, occupies the road in the lane in the direction of travel, unless the immobilisation is imposed due to the needs of traffic, it may be passed, although to do so it is necessary to occupy the part of the road reserved for the opposite direction, after having made sure that the manoeuvre can be carried out without danger.

To avoid obstacles. Finally, article 89 of the General Traffic Regulations indicates that "any vehicle that encounters any obstacle in its path that forces it to occupy the space provided for the opposite direction of travel may overtake it, provided that it has been satisfied that it can do so" safely. The same precaution will be observed when the obstacle or the immobilised vehicle is on a stretch of road where overtaking is permitted.

Source:- N332


Call Me Back